Privacy & Cookie Policies

The Strong Woman Initiative (hereinafter referred to as “TSWi”) is a Not For Profit organization located at 202a Aba Road Port Harcourt, Nigeria West Africa with registration number 2708277. TSWi also has a minor presence in Europe.

 

TSWi has annual events (skill development trainings, cohorts for female owned businesses, annual conferences) organized live in Port Harcourt, Rivers State as well as virtually, online. In connection with these events, TSWi collects, processes, uses or discloses personal data about all persons who pre-register to, register to or in any way participate on the events either as attendees, speakers/performers, sponsors or exhibitors, as described in more details in this Privacy Policy.

 

TSWi acting as the data controller, will process your personal data according to applicable legislation, including the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) issued in 2019 by the NITDA and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

1. Categories of personal data:

We collect and process personal data about you which have been provided to us by you over our website http://tswi.net/, over other websites, over any of our training or conferences you previously registered for or otherwise. We may collect and process the following types of personal data about you:

  • your first and last name;

  • your job title;

  • company name;

  • your e-mail address;

  • your mobile phone number;

  • short biography with picture (only for delegates/speakers/performers where applicable);

  • audio, video and photographic documentation from the live or virtual trainings & conferences,

  • origin of the user and other information (please see 10 – Cookies).

  • business details.

 

2. Purpose of processing:

We collect and process your personal data for the following purpose:

  • To enable your participation in our events (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR): first and last name, job title, company name, e-mail address, mobile phone number, business details, short biography with picture (only for delegates/speakers/performers where applicable);

  • For successful and effective organization of our events, including promotional activities and publication of audio, video and photographic documentation from the events and short biography with pictures of attendees/speakers/performers (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR): first and last name, job title, company name, e-mail address, phone number, audio biography with picture (for delegates/speakers/performers where applicable), audio, video and photographic documentation from the events;

  • If you have provided your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), we also process your data for the purpose of:

–  Sending periodic promotional messages to you relating to TSWi activities including invitations to skill development trainings, cohorts, annual conference and any live or online event we may schedule in the course of a year: first and last name, job title, company name, e-mail address, mobile phone number,

– Sharing company name and your job title within the company of your employment with sponsors of TSWi events for the purpose of establishing attendee structure: first and last name, job title, company name, e-mail address, mobile phone number.

3. Legal basis for processing:

We will process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • the performance of a contract with you in the form of your interest in any of our events in compliance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR;

  • legitimate interest of TSWi in compliance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for efficient organization of events;

  • your consent in compliance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, where required.

4. Disclosure of your personal data:

We may disclose your personal data to following recipients in the following cases:

  • to our affiliated companies, event sponsors and data processors, who will process personal data in the name of TSWi, in accordance with our written instructions and for the purposes as stated above.

  • to other recipients if obliged to do so subject to a court order or order issued by other government authority or law.

5. Transfer of your personal data outside Nigeria & the EU/EEA:

We may transfer your personal data to recipients who are located outside Nigeria or the EU/EEA, that is to our affiliated companies, sponsors and data processors. Such transfers take place under the following safeguard measures:

– in line with data transfer under the NDPR, your data will only be transferred between affiliates of TSWi

- the EU Commission has decided that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection;

– recipient from the USA is bound by the EU-US Privacy Shield, whereby the EU Commission has decided that such companies ensure an adequate level of protection;

– the EU Commission has not, due to the local legislation of such country or international obligations it has concluded, decided that such a country in question ensures an adequate level of protection, such as the Republic of Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina or the United States of America (“third countries”).

In such cases, the Organizer will do everything to ensure that your personal data will receive an appropriate level of protection, which includes the use of Standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfer to countries that are not designated as countries that provide an adequate level of protection, which define our high standards for the processing of personal data. Standard contractual clauses are available in various languages ​​available on this link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?qid=1401799946706&uri=CELEX:32010D0087. For more information regarding the use of the Standard contractual clauses by TSWi, you can contact us through info@tswi.net

In other cases, we may transfer your personal data to other third countries based on your explicit consent.

6. Storage time:

We store your personal data for as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes stated above, for which they were collected or until withdrawal of your consent, where your consent is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

7. Voluntary provision of personal data:

We collect your personal data (first and last name; job title; company name; e-mail address; mobile phone number; business name) from you in order to enable your participation in our events. The consequences of not providing the personal data are that you will not be able to participate in our events.

8. Protection and Security:

TSWi takes precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information systems on which your personal data is stored and we require our subcontractors or suppliers to protect your personal data by contractual means.

9. Your rights:

Subject to certain exceptions and restrictions set out in applicable legislation, you enjoy the right to request access to your personal data, to have your personal data rectified, deleted, or processing thereof restricted, to object to the processing and to data portability.

You can address your request for enforcement of your rights to info@tswi.net.

Where TSWi's processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent by a request you address to info@tswi.net.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, especially with the Office of the DG, NITDA.

10. Cookies:

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our website. By use of cookies, we may also collect information on how you use our website and your online behavior. The type of information gathered may include origin of the user, type of browser, operating system and search engine used, and length of visit on the website. For more information about how we use cookies please refer to our cookie policy published at the bottom of the website.

11. Links to other websites:

The website may contain links to third party websites. We disclaim any control over, relationship with, or endorsement of these sites and shall not be liable for any damages arising from the content of such websites. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience and we encourage that you read these third-party websites’ Terms of Use and Privacy Statements.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated privacy policies will be updated on our website, or provided to you at your request.

13. Contact details of the Organizer:

Should you have any questions in regards to the protection of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights, please contact TSWi by using the below contact details:

The Strong Woman Initiative

202a Aba Road, Waterline Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria West Africa

Email:  info@tswi.net

Cookie Policy

Welcome to TSWi web site. Our web site uses cookies and similar technologies. You can read more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

We use three categories of cookies, as described below. Where applicable, you have the option to enable or disable each category according to your preference. Your preferences are stored in essential cookie on your device (and your user profile on the device, for multi-user devices). If you are using another device, you will need to set your preferences again on new device. If you delete cookies, using the option that your device (or software program on it) provides you to delete cookies, you will need to set your preferences again. If you change the browser brand you use on your device (e.g. quit using Microsoft Internet Explorer and start using Mozilla Firefox), you will need to set your preferences again in the new browser.

Essential Cookies and Cookie Info Bar:

Essential cookies are needed for correct operation of the webpage. We do not provide any way to refuse them.

Cookie Name - Consent

When does it expire? In 2 years

Who sets it? - www.tswi.net (this website)

For what purpose? To remember your preferences about cookies.

We show you the Cookie Info Bar at bottom of each page on the website until you chose to hide it. The purpose of Cookie Info Bar is to inform you about Cookies and their usage on this web site, and to provide you with options to accept cookies or not. After you chose to hide Cookie Info Bar, it may re-appear after significant changes to our Cookie Policy (e.g. if new categories of cookies are introduced). However, you can always change your preferences here in TSWi Web Site Cookie Policy page.

 

Link to this page is available on the bottom of all pages on this website.

Google Analytics Cookies:

These cookies help us to track visits to our web pages. We use the Google Analytics service for this. Service uses anonymous identifier related to your device (and your user profile on the device, for multi-user devices). We never associate this anonymous identifier with any of your digital or physical personal identity (such as email address, credit card number or social security ID).

3rd Party Cookies:

3rd Party Cookies are set by 3rd parties, whose elements we include in our web page. These elements may serve different purposes, such as display content, track online behavior of individual, combination of both, and others. We do not have full control over the cookies that 3rd parties set. What we provide you is the choice to permit the inclusion of 3rd party elements (along with their cookies) or refuse it. Refusing it also disables online tracking features implemented by 3rd party elements. For 3d party elements intended to display content, you will be shown the 3rd party content info bar instead of content, when 3rd Party Cookies are refused. The 3rd party Content Info Bar will inform you about the need for your consent to be able to view 3rd party elements, and provide you the opt-in button and link to this Cookie Policy for more information. You can always change your preferences here in TSWi website Cookie Policy page. Link to this page is available on the bottom of all pages on this website. We make our best effort to keep the links to 3rd Party Cookie Policies and lists of 3rd party cookies up to date. However they may change without our knowledge.

Become a partner today.
Support a young lady or sponsor our business cohorts;